BME/CENG/ELEC/SENG 499
Design Project

 

2013 499 Spring Design/Technical Projects Information


Group 1: Garden Protection System


Personnel: Matthew Bell, Mark Sutherland, Cameron Ballard
Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Kin Fun Li


Group 2: Wireless Electrocardiogram


Personnel: Patrick Cousineau, Brian Richter, Michael Atkinson, James Hollinger, Chris Rennie
Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Jens Weber


Group 3: Radio-Tracking Camera Gimbal


Personnel: Carl Stubens, Mike Anderson, Nathan Willson, Drew Harris
Faculty Supervisor: Dr Xiaodai Dong


Group 4: Compact and Lightweight Generator for a Pico-Hydro Turbine


Personnel: Jakub Hlavon, Edward Coolin, Nathan Baker, Devin Palmer-Stone
Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Subhasis Nandi


Group 5: Android GPS Game


Personnel: Nick Phura, Kelvin Lacy, Wes Paul, Paul Wardell, Rob Hole
Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Michael McGuire


Group 6: Solid-state Reconfigurable Antenna


Personnel: Bernard Lambrechts, Jorrah Bargeron
Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Jens Bornemann


Group 7: Thermocouple to CAN Converter Module


Personnel: Kevin Turner, Eric McVeigh, Jonathan Valeza, Luis Herrera
Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Harry Kwok


Group 8: Object Detection and Mapping of an Outdoor Field for UVic IGVT


Personnel: Kazu Arai, Rudolf Erasmus, Cameron Smith, Jeff Johnson
Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Colin Bradley and Dr. Alexandra Branzan Albu


Group 9: Awesome Kart


Personnel: Daniel Conti, Jeremy Mohr, Ryan Petty
Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Amy Gooch


Group 10: Spatial Sound Synthesis


Personnel: Carissa Ouellette, Sean Cunningham, Matt Holland, Peter Sherk
Faculty Supervisor:


Group 11: Driving Habits Recorder


Personnel: Matthew Collin, Dave Simpson, Nicholas Turner, Saeid Nassaji
Faculty Supervisor: Tim Pelton


Group 12: Current Measurement with Microprocessor and CAN Transceiver


Personnel: Jason Jubinville, Neil Hindle, Brayden MacDonald, Allen Houle
Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Fayez Gebali


Group 13: Smart Bus Stop


Personnel: Andria Farnharn, Guo Xiaoya, Lara Juras, Jason Castor, Bain Syrowik
Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Fayez Gebali, Dr. Kin Li, Dr. McGuire


Group 14: SMART Panel: Electricity Consumption Monitoring System


Personnel: James Boileau, Quinton Calverley
Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Tiedje


Group 15: Project Shuriken


Personnel: Aaron Edis
Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Daler Rakhmatov


Group 16: NEPTUNE Educational Game Project


Personnel: Tom Gibson, Colton Philips, Michael Pattie
Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Kin Fun Li


Group 17: PIC Controlled 3-Phase Induction Motor


Personnel: Marc Tardioli and Paul Bernard
Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Sunbhasis Nandi


Group 18: Design of a Smart Bus System for Visually-Impaired Patrons


Personnel: Steve Chester, Dana Leslie, Doug Maclean, Herland Sims, Devin Smith
Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Fayez Gebali


Group 19: Communication Bus for the UVic ECOSat


Personnel: Cass Hussmann, Justin Curran, Ian Rusk, and Kevin Klein
Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Peter Diressen