Nanoplasmonics Research Lab
Group outside ELW. Warning -- one research member was edited into
this picture since they were not available for the retake.
Group Members
- R. Gordon (group leader -- see bio )
- Ghazal Hajisalem (visiting Postdoc)
- Esmaeil Rahimij (PhD cand.)
- Mirali Seyed Shariadoust (PhD cand.)
- Elham Babaei (PhD cand.)
- Samuel Mathew (PhD cand.)
- Ryan Peck (PhD cand. - Physics)
- Zohreh Sharifi (PhD cand.)
- Shahram Moradi (PhD cand.)
- Jon Eby (USRA)
- Baptiste Monge (intern -- U. Paris Saclay)
Alumni
- Eradzh Rakhmatov (MASc completed)
- Amirhossein Alizadeh Khaledi (PhD completed)
- Jamal Ehtaiba (PhD completed)
- Ali Khademi (NRC research associate)
- Tim DeWolf (programmer)
- Dao Xiang (Amazon)
- Adarsh L. Ravindranath
- Faezeh Fesharaki (engineer -- Microsemi)
- Afshin Jooshesh (engineer -- Fortinet)
- Mohamed Matoug (engineer -- Gedex)
- Noa Hacohen (engineer -- Microchip Technology)
- Gurunatha Kargal Laxminarayana (RA -- UCL)
- Jian Wu (student)
- Wen Ma (student)
- Yue Wu (student)
- Chad Bartlett (student)
- Candice Ip (Engineering Physicist - Stoko)
- Ghazal Hajisalem (NRC-NINT, U. Alberta)
- Ahsan Kalyar (industry)
- Onwukwe B. Ikenna (industry)
- Steven Jones (PhD candidate Chalmers)
- Yashaswini Rajashekara (industry)
- Wei Su (student)
- Reza Nezami (Postdoc McGill)
- Stephanie Jones (engineer Quantum Lasers, postdoc at U. Toronto)
- Ahmed Al Balushi (Prof. UAE)
- Abhay Kotnala (Postdoc Michigan)
- Guangyi Cao (UBC -- PhD)
- Ryan Gelfand (Professor, U. Central Florida)
- Skylar Wheaton (Northwestern)
- Shuwen Chen (National University of Defense Technology)
- Qiao Min (Postdoc)
- Ana Oskuie (Intel)
- Hao Jiang (postdoc at SFU)
- Aftab Ahmed (postdoc at Argonne National Labs)
- Saeedeh Ghaffari (Waterloo)
- Bryce Cyr (USRA -- undergrad)
- Douglas Rennehan (USRA -- undergrad)
- Zhang Lujia (cont. grad studies)
- Ghazal Hajisalem (cont. grad studies)
- Ishita Mukherjee (Engineer @ Schneider)
- Gabriela Cervantes (Engineer @ RIM)
- Aftab Ahmed (postdoc at UVic)
- Yuanjie Pang (postdoc U. Michigan)
- Jarrah Bergeron (undergrad)
- F. Eftekhari (Postdoc, U. Toronto)
- M. T. Cha (Carmanah)
- J. T. Blakely (Redlen)
- F. Afshinmanesh (PhD candidate, Stanford)
- B. Claus (USRA) (undergrad)
- P. Marthandam (Redlen)
- M. Kawano (Lumerical)
- A. Lesuffleur (UMN postdoc)
- V. de Lange (USRA) (Grad student ETH Zurich)
- L. K. Swaroop Kumar (Carmanah)
- Jack Sun (USRA) (undergrad)
- M. Salsbury (TIRSys)
- M. C. Hughes (co-supevised) (Accelerware)
- Yuanjie Pang (USRA) (undergrad)
- Mark Robinson (USRA) (undergrad)
- Leon Yen (USRA) (undergrad)
- P.D. Popescu (NRC)
- John Campbell (USRA) (undergrad)
- Asif Khan (Schneider Electric)
- Guanhong Wu (Associate Professor at Changsha University of Science &
Technology)
- S. Vincent (USRA) (undergrad)
- Dan Li
- Qiao Min (Postdoc)
- Lan Zhao
- Mandira Das (TEC Edmonton)
- Jamie Morken
- Damon DePaoli (Undergrad Student)
- Maura Dewey (Undergrad student)
Subsequent position in brackets.